PRIVACY POLICY

1 Overview
We want you to have a great time in MAPS and we are committed in protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information. In particular, it details how we collect, use, disclose, store and enable you to access your personal information.

2 Consent
Our Privacy Policy applies to your personal information regardless of the way in which we collect it from online and offline touch points, for example, whether it is collected via online, when you visit our park, contact us or visit our social media platforms. By submitting information to us and/or accessing and using our website or social media platforms you have given consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.

3 Your personal information
Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable regardless of whether the information is true or not. We only collect personal information which is necessary for, or related to, one or more of its functions or activities. The types of personal information we collect from you will depend upon the type of interaction that you have with us. In general, the types of personal information that we collect may include but not limited to the following:-

▪ your name, address, contact details;
▪ age, date of birth, identity card number, gender, profession;
▪ credit card, bank account details;
▪ health information – if you intend to use one of park facilities where your health status may be a consideration;
▪ whether you are a member of one of our corporate partners with whom we organise discounts or other promotional arrangements;
▪ where applicable your vehicle registration and insurance details;
▪ your image, if you are photographed within our premises; and
▪ details about your education, employment history, referees, and so forth, if you apply for a job within our organization

4 How we collect personal information
We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including:

▪ when you send us an e-mail, “contact us” message or make any other form of written enquiry;
▪ via mobile sites, applications, widgets and other mobile interactive features (collectively “Apps”);
▪ via our official social media pages that we control, such as the official pages for our Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn;
▪ when you visit or enquire about our services via phone or online;
▪ when you sign up to use our services, whether online or in person;
▪ when you make a booking at one of our facilities;
▪ when you enrol in promotions, contests, provide feedback or participate in surveys, market research or other promotional activities which we (or one of our agents/corporate partners) conduct;
▪ when you purchase tickets to our park, either from us or one of our resellers;
▪ when you purchase photos or any other services available in our park;
▪ when you sign up to receive our newsletters, marketing materials and offers;
▪ if your photograph is taken at our park; and
▪ when you submit an application for employment with us.
There are surveillance cameras at designated locations within our park which may capture your image digitally. We may use this information in respect of the management and security of our park and it may be provided to law enforcement and government bodies for these purposes in response to their request.

5 Access by children
As we cannot distinguish the age of people accessing our website, our Privacy Policy applies to all individuals. If a person under thirteen years of age has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, those details may be removed by emailing us at info@mapsperak.com.

6 How we use your personal information
Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including but not limited to the reasons as follows :-

▪ for the purpose as requested;
▪ to respond to your query or feedback;
▪ to process your application for membership or annual pass or to use or purchase one of our products or services;
▪ to process your order;
▪ to promote and market all current and future MAPS businesses, venues, products and services and to inform you about the products and services of our commercial partners;
▪ to process and consider your application for employment;
▪ to assist with our internal business processes;
▪ for market research purposes and to improve our product and service offering;
▪ to administer contests, promotions and surveys;
▪ for any other purposes that you would reasonably expect; and
▪ to enable us to comply with our obligations under the law

7 When we disclose your personal information
We may disclose your personal information in a variety of circumstances as permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including to the following non-exhaustive list:

▪ related entities within MAPS related group of companies and subsidiaries;
▪ contractors, agents and suppliers we engage to provide products and/or perform services for MAPS;
▪ law enforcement bodies; and
▪ any other person to facilitate your requested services that would be reasonably expected.
When third parties perform services on our behalf, we take reasonable steps to ensure the third party will protect your personal information in accordance with Malaysian privacy laws and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. Third parties are required to restrict their use of the personal information to the purpose for which it was provided. Except as outlined above, we do not sell or disclose your personal information to any third parties as we take your privacy concerns seriously.

8 How you can access, update or remove your personal information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide. You have a right to request access to your personal information held by us. You are also able to update your details or request us to remove your details should you wish to “opt out” in the future. Should you wish to access, update or remove your details, please email us info@mapsperak.com. Please note that we will respond to your requests within reasonable timeframe. If you would like to unsubscribe or “opt out” from receiving any direct marketing material from us, that option will be available in the relevant communication sent to you. We will respond to your unsubscribe request within a reasonable period after your request is made. Alternatively, if you have an online account us, you may be able to access the personal information we hold about you via your online account. If there is a lawful reason for not providing you with access, we will provide you with a written explanation about our refusal at that time.

9 Security measures to protect your personal information
We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, modification and unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information. We have implemented a variety of electronic and physical security measures to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. These measures include:

▪ your information is stored on secured networks consistent with industry standards, and is only accessible by those employees and agents who have special access rights to such systems;
▪ our website uses a secure server so that credit card details provided when purchasing tickets or services, for example, are transmitted securely;
▪ industry-standard encryption technologies are used when transferring or receiving sensitive information supplied by users;
▪ where your information is in hardcopy form, such documents are stored in secured areas only accessible by those employees and agents with special access rights;
▪ our Point-of-Sale terminals and Payment Infrastructure for payment transactions are in compliant with industry-standard security features; and
▪ our IT networks undergo necessary penetration testing to continually identify and remediate potential opportunities for unauthorised data access
We also ensure where possible that our contractors, agents, corporate partners and third party service providers have the same information security measures in place. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant its complete security. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have an online account with us, your account will be able to be accessed by anyone who knows your login details. You should keep you login details, and any other information you use to remember these details, private and secure. We will not be responsible for any loss or harm that you may suffer as a result of a leak of your personal information unless we have breached this Privacy Policy or the Malaysian privacy laws.

10 Cookies
Our website use cookies for identification purposes and to allow certain functions on the website to work enhance your browsing experience. A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we pass to your electronic device are anonymous and do not hold information about you and are not capable of revealing your personal identity. However, if you nevertheless prefer not to receive cookies, you can configure your Internet browser on your electronic device to reject them, or to notify you if they are being used. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our website and the online shopping process.

11 Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can view Google’s privacy policy by visiting their website at www.google.com.

12 Linked sites
Our website may contain links to other Internet websites. These links are provided solely for your convenience and information. If you submit personal information to or via any linked site, the privacy policy applying to that information will be outside our control. You should therefore check the privacy policy of the linked site before submitting information to or via that site. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the third party sites.

13 Changes to our Privacy Policy
From time to time we may need to change this Privacy Policy to reflect our changing business practices and/or changes in the law. We may therefore change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended Privacy Policy on our website. All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy as posted on our website.

14 Privacy complaint or concern
If you have a complaint or concern about the way in which your privacy has been handled by us, please email us at info@mapsperak.com. We will respond by email within 5 (five) working days confirming receipt of your complaint or concern. We will then proactively investigate your complaint or concern and provide you with our response within a reasonable timeframe.